Rinnai EX22DTN Natural Gas Direct Vent Wall Furnace
Rinnai EX22DTN Direct Vent Wall Furnace â Natural Gas (NG), Beige
The Rinnai EX22DTN delivers efficient, quiet Natural Gas heating in a compact, wall-mounted design. This Beige/Tan cabinet version blends seamlessly with warm interior styles while offering the same dependable performance as the EX22 Direct Vent series. Perfect for bedrooms, offices, additions, and mid-size living areas, the EX22DTN uses sealed combustion for cleaner indoor air and consistent comfort.
Key Benefits
- Natural Gas heating ideal for mid-size rooms and supplemental comfort.
- Beige cabinet finish provides a warm, neutral aesthetic.
- Sealed direct-vent system draws combustion air from outdoors to maintain indoor air quality.
- Quiet operation suitable for bedrooms and living areas.
- Digital thermostat with precise temperature control.
- Cool-touch cabinet for enhanced safety around kids and pets.
- No ductwork requiredâeasy installation on an exterior wall.
Specifications
- Model: EX22DTN
- Fuel Type: Natural Gas (NG)
- Finish: Beige / Tan
- BTU Range: ~8,200 â 21,500 BTU/h (NG)
- Efficiency: Up to ~82% AFUE (D-Series)
- Vent Type: Sealed direct vent
- Controls: Integrated digital thermostat
- Safety: Cool-touch exterior, child lock, oxygen depletion protection
- Warranty: 10-year heat exchanger, 5-year parts, 2-year labor
Common Uses
- Bedrooms, offices, dens, and mid-size living areas
- Home additions and renovations without ductwork
- Natural Gas homes needing zoned or supplemental heat
- Cold spots where efficient NG heating is needed
FAQ
Is the EX22DTN the same as the EX22DTWN?
Yesâperformance is identical. The difference is cabinet color.
⢠EX22DTN = Natural Gas, Beige/Tan finish
⢠EX22DTWN = Natural Gas, White finish
Does it require a direct vent?
Yesâthis sealed system vents directly outdoors for safe, efficient combustion.
The âAâ vent kit is included with the EX Series appliance
A Vent Kit No. FOT-151. Fits Walls 4 1/2 - 9 1/2 in (115 - 240 mm)
Is it quiet?
Yesâthe EX22 series is engineered for low-noise operation, even at higher outputs.
Comparison Chart
| Model | Fuel | BTU Range (MinâMax) | Mount / Vent | Dimensions (WĂHĂD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EX08DT (NG/LP) | NG or LP | 3,000â8,000 BTU/h | Surface-mounted, direct vent | 18.3? Ă 27.4? Ă 10.1? | Compact zone heater; thermostat compatible. |
| EX11DT (NG/LP) | NG or LP | NG: 5,500â11,000 ⢠LP: 5,700â11,000 BTU/h | Surface-mounted, direct vent | 18.3? Ă 27.4? Ă 10.1? | Small/medium rooms; same cabinet as EX08. |
| EX17DT (NG/LP) | NG or LP | 8,200â16,700 BTU/h | Surface-mounted, direct vent | 29.9? Ă 22.9? Ă 10.1? | Great mid-size step-up from EX11. |
| EX22DT (NG/LP) | NG or LP | NG: 8,200â21,500 ⢠LP: 8,200â20,700 BTU/h | Surface-mounted, direct vent | 29.9? Ă 22.9? Ă 10.1? | Most popular size; thermostat/Wi-Fi interface ready. |
| EX38DT (NG/LP) | NG or LP | NG: 13,200â38,400 ⢠LP: 13,200â36,500 BTU/h | Surface-mounted, direct vent | 36.6? Ă 26.4? Ă 13? | Largest output; approved to 10,200 ft. |
Specs vary by fuel and revision; always verify against the current Rinnai spec sheet for your exact model.
Reliable NG Heating in a Warm, Neutral Finish
The Rinnai EX22DTN combines efficient Natural Gas heating with a durable beige cabinetâperfect for blending into warm interior spaces while delivering consistent comfort.
Key Benefits
- Beige cabinet finish provides a warm, neutral aesthetic.
- Quiet operation suitable for bedrooms and living areas.
- Digital thermostat with precise temperature control.
Specifications
- Model: EX22DTN
- Fuel Type: Natural Gas (NG)
- Finish: Beige / Tan
- BTU Range: ~8,200 â 21,500 BTU/h (NG)
- Efficiency: Up to ~82% AFUE (D-Series)
- Vent Type: Sealed direct vent
- Controls: Integrated digital thermostat
Common Uses
- Bedrooms, offices, dens, and mid-size living areas
- Home additions and renovations without ductwork
- Natural Gas homes needing zoned or supplemental heat
- Cold spots where efficient NG heating is needed
FAQ
Is the EX22DTN the same as the EX22DTWN?
⢠EX22DTN = Natural Gas, Beige/Tan finish
⢠EX22DTWN = Natural Gas, White finish
Does it require a direct vent?
The âAâ vent kit is included with the EX Series appliance
Is it quiet?
Comparison Chart
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reliable NG Heating in a Warm, Neutral Finish
Original: $2,325.40
-65%$2,325.40
$813.89Description
Key Benefits
- Beige cabinet finish provides a warm, neutral aesthetic.
- Quiet operation suitable for bedrooms and living areas.
- Digital thermostat with precise temperature control.
Specifications
- Model: EX22DTN
- Fuel Type: Natural Gas (NG)
- Finish: Beige / Tan
- BTU Range: ~8,200 â 21,500 BTU/h (NG)
- Efficiency: Up to ~82% AFUE (D-Series)
- Vent Type: Sealed direct vent
- Controls: Integrated digital thermostat
Common Uses
- Bedrooms, offices, dens, and mid-size living areas
- Home additions and renovations without ductwork
- Natural Gas homes needing zoned or supplemental heat